Uploaded on Nov 12, 2020
[…] Independence and Security Act of 2007, as amended (42 U.S.C. 17013) (“the ATVM statute”). In developing such
guidance, the Secretary:
(i) shall consider whether the relevant provisions of Title XVII can be interpreted in a manner that better promotes the
expansion and protection of the domestic supply chain for minerals (including the development of new supply chains and
the processing, remediation, and reuse of materials already in interstate commerce or otherwise available domestically);
(ii) shall examine the meaning of the terms “avoid, reduce, or sequester” and other key terms in section 16513(a) of title
42, United States Code, which provides that the Secretary “may make guarantees under this section only for projects that
— (1) avoid, reduce, or sequester air pollutants or anthropogenic emissions of greenhouse gases; and (2) employ new or
significantly improved technologies as compared to commercial technologies in service in the United States at the time the
guarantee is issued”;
35
(iii) shall consider whether relevant provisions of the ATVM statute may be interpreted in a manner that better promotes
the expansion and protection of the domestic supply chain for minerals (including the development of new supply chains