DELL EMC DEA-1TT5 ISM V5 Practice Questions
DEA-
1ISM V5T UpdatTed Que5stions
ISM V5 DEA-1TT5 Updated Questions
1.An organization requires a backup solution for
their NAS environment. They are concerned
about the performance of their application
servers while backing up data during peak
workloads. Which recommended solution will
meet the organization's requirements?
A. NDMP-based backup
B. Server configuration backup
C. Source-based deduplication backup
D. Server-based backup
ISM V5 DEA-1TT5 Updated Questions
2.What is a domain ID represented in Fibre
Channel (FC) addressing?
A. Unique number provided to each switch in the
fabric
B. Unique number provided to each port within a
switch
C. Unique number provided to a group of
switches
D. Unique number provided to a group of switch
ports
ISM V5 DEA-1TT5 Updated Questions
3.In which data access method does the file
system access an iSCSI storage system over a
network?
A. Block-based
B. File-based
C. Object-based
D. Sector-based
ISM V5 DEA-1TT5 Updated Questions
4.What is an accurate statement about bridged
iSCSI connectivity?
A. An iSCSI target provides both FCIP and iSCSI
ports
B. An iSCSI initiator is connected to an FC target
over an FCIP network
C. Both the iSCSI initiator and iSCSI target create
virtual FC links with an iSNS server
D. An iSCSI initiator is configured with the
gateway’s IP address as its target
ISM V5 DEA-1TT5 Updated Questions
5.An organization wants to use an application for
their business communication. However, they do
not have the skills or the time to deploy and
manage an application in-house. Which
recommended cloud service model will meet
their requirement?
A. Infrastructure as a Service
B. Database as a Service
C. Software as a Service
D. Platform as a Service
ISM V5 DEA-1TT5 Updated Questions
6.What is a benefit of a storage area network
(SAN)?
A. Enables compute systems across locations to
access shared storage
B. Ensures secure data transmission using only
channel technologies
C. Ensures high response times without the
protocol overhead
D. Enables consolidation of control and data
planes in a single system
ISM V5 DEA-1TT5 Updated Questions
7.What accurately describes an attack vector in
an IT infrastructure?
A. Series of steps that must be followed in order
to complete an attack
B. Various entry points that can be used to
launch an attack
C. Amount of effort required to exploit
vulnerabilities in the infrastructure
D. Process of identifying the system components
under attack
ISM V5 DEA-1TT5 Updated Questions
8.Which Internet of Things (IoT) component is
responsible for the automation of operations by
applying a force based on the dynamics of data?
A. Actuator
B. Switch
C. Sensor
D. Gateway
ISM V5 DEA-1TT5 Updated Questions
9.What is an accurate statement about variable
prefetching?
A. Many blocks that have recently been written to
storage by the compute system are retrieved and
placed in cache.
B. Many non-contiguous blocks that are not
currently required can be retrieved from cache in
advance.
C. Storage system prefetches data in multiples of
the original I/O request size from the compute
system.
D. Storage system prefetches many non-contiguous
blocks of data, with varied sizes, from cache.
ISM V5 DEA-1TT5 Updated Questions
10.What restricts a tenant's access to a specific
group of object buckets in a software-defined
storage environment?
A. Availability zone
B. Retention quotas
C. Namespace
D. Erasure coding
ISM V5 DEA-1TT5 Updated Answers
1.Answer: A
2.Answer: A
3.Answer: A
4.Answer: D
5.Answer: C
6.Answer: A
7.Answer: A
8.Answer: A
9.Answer: D
10.Answer: C
Comments