Uploaded on Jul 30, 2022
[…] Element 4 presents alternative factual scenarios: the defendant’s direct conversion of tip pool money and the defendant’s misallocation of tip pool money to any individual who should not be included in the tip pool, for example, the employer, 77 Copyright Judicial Council of California CACI No. 2752 LABOR CODE ACTIONS the owner, managers, and supervisors. For the second option, the court must determine as a matter of law whether an individual was properly included in the tip pool. (See Lab. Code, § 350(a), (d) [defining employer and agent to include “every person other than the employer having the authority to hire or discharge any employee or supervise, direct, or control the acts of employees”], § 351 [prohibiting employers and agents from receiving any gratuity paid to an employee by a patron]. Include the optional sentence in the introductory paragraph if the court has determined that the defendant allowed ineligible individuals to partake in the tip pool.