Uploaded on Jul 30, 2022
[…] To succeed on this defense, [name of defendant] must prove all of the following: 1. That [product] is a common consumer product intended for personal consumption; and 2. That [product] is inherently unsafe; 3. But [product] is no more dangerous than what an ordinary consumer of the product with knowledge common to the community would expect. New June 2016 Directions for Use This instruction sets forth an immunity defense to product liability for a product that is clearly recognizable as inherently dangerous. (See Civ. Code, § 1714.45(a).) The statute requires that the product be “a common consumer product intended for personal consumption, such as sugar, castor oil, alcohol, and butter, as identified in comment i to Section 402A of the Restatement (Second) of Torts.” (Civ. Code, § 1714.45(a)(2).) This reference is perhaps somewhat confusing because the Restatement comment makes it clear that sugar, castor oil, alcohol, and butter are not unreasonably dangerous.