Uploaded on Jul 30, 2022
[…] New May 2019 Directions for Use This instruction sets forth a builder’s affirmative defense to a homeowner’s construction defect claim under the Right to Repair Act, asserting the construction defect was caused by an unforeseen act of nature. An “unforeseen act of nature” includes unforeseen manmade events such as war, terrorism, or vandalism, in addition to weather conditions and earthquakes. (See Civ. Code, § 945.5(a).) The unforeseen event must be “in excess of the design criteria expressed by the applicable building codes, regulations, and ordinances in effect at the time of original construction.” (Civ. Code, § 945.5(a).) If there is a question of fact with regard to such a situation, modify the instruction accordingly. Sources and Authority • Right to Repair Act Affirmative Defense of Unforeseen Act of Nature. Civil Code section 945.5(a).