Uploaded on Jul 30, 2022
[…] Sources and Authority • “Transfer” Defined. Civil Code section 3439.01(m). • “On its face, the UFTA applies to all transfers. Civil Code, section § 3439.01, subdivision (i) defines ‘[t]ransfer’ as ‘every mode, direct or indirect, absolute or conditional, voluntary or involuntary, of disposing of or parting with an asset or an interest in an asset . . . .’ The UFTA excepts only certain transfers resulting from lease terminations or lien enforcement.” (Mejia v. Reed (2003) 31 Cal.4th 657, 664 [3 Cal.Rptr.3d 390, 74 P.3d 166], internal citations omitted.) • “Civil Code section 3439.01, subdivision (m) broadly defines ‘transfer’ to mean “every mode, direct or indirect, absolute or conditional, voluntary or involuntary, of disposing of or parting with an asset or an interest in an asset, and includes payment of money, release, lease, license, and creation of a lien or other encumbrance.’ This definition is broad enough to include transfers of assets by means of executing on a judgment obtained by fraud or collusion.” (Chen v.