Uploaded on Jul 30, 2022
[…] Instead, instruct on the appropriate alternative method of valuation. The jury determines the fair market value of the property based on the highest and best use for which the property is geographically and economically adaptable. (See San Diego Gas & Electric Co. v. Schmidt (2014) 228 Cal.App.4th 1280, 1288 [175 Cal.Rptr.3d 858].) If the highest and best use is disputed, give CACI No. 3502, “Highest and Best Use” Explained. Sources and Authority • “Fair Market Value” Defined. Code of Civil Procedure section 1263.320. • Property With No Relevant Market. Evidence Code section 823. • “The measure of compensation in a condemnation case ‘is the fair market value of the property taken.’ ‘The fair market value of the property taken is the highest price on the date of valuation that would be agreed to by a seller, being willing to sell but under no particular or urgent necessity for so doing, nor obliged to sell, and a buyer, being ready, willing, and able to buy but under no particular necessity for so doing, each dealing with the other with full knowledge of all the uses and purposes for which the property is reasonably adaptable and available.’ ‘A jury should consider all those factors, including lawful legislative and administrative restrictions on property, which a buyer would take into consideration in arriving at the fair market value.’ ” (City of Perris v.