Uploaded on Jul 30, 2022
[…] This question being one of fact to be determined generally by the trier of fact.” (Myers, supra, 233 Cal.App.2d at pp. 119–120, internal citations omitted.) • “In exceptional circumstances, to avoid injustice, loss of profits may be the measure.” (Newhart v. Pierce (1967) 254 Cal.App.2d 783, 794 [62 Cal.Rptr. 553], internal citation omitted.) • Code of Civil Procedure section 1263.320(a) provides: “The fair market value of the property taken is the highest price on the date of valuation that would be agreed to by a seller, being willing to sell but under no particular or urgent necessity for so doing, nor obliged to sell, and a buyer, being ready, willing, and able to buy but under no particular necessity for so doing, each dealing with the other with full knowledge of all the uses and purposes for which the property is reasonably adaptable and available.” Secondary Sources 6 Witkin, Summary of California Law (11th ed. 2017) Torts, § 1906 4 Levy et al., California Torts, Ch. 50, Damages, §§ 50.01–50.03 (Matthew Bender) 13 California Forms of Pleading and Practice, Ch. 150, Conversion, §§ 150.10, 1300 Copyright Judicial Council of California