CALCRIM 2025 Edition Explained Marcarian Law Firm Guide
[…] This name is used only to protect (his/her) privacy, as required by law. [The fact that the person is identified in this way is not evidence. Do not consider this fact for any purpose.] New January 2006 BENCH NOTES Instructional Duty If an alleged victim will be identified as John or Jane Doe, the court has a sua sponte duty to give this instruction at the beginning and at the end of the trial. (Pen. Code, § 293.5(b); People v. Ramirez (1997) 55 Cal.App.4th 47, 58 [64 Cal.Rptr.2d 9].) Penal Code section 293.5 provides that the alleged victim of certain offenses may be identified as John or Jane Doe if the court finds it is “reasonably necessary to protect the privacy of the person and will not unduly prejudice the prosecution or the defense.” (Id., § 293.5(a).)