CALCRIM 2025 Edition Explained Marcarian Law Firm Guide
[…] (Ibid.) However, the court may not instruct the jury that the alleged victim was a peace officer as a matter of law (e.g., “Officer Reed was a peace officer”). (Ibid.) If the alleged victim is a police officer, give the bracketed sentence that begins with “A person employed as a police officer.” If the alleged victim is another type of peace officer, give the bracketed sentence that begins with “A person employed by.” Penal Code section 664(e) refers to the definition of peace officer used in Penal Code section 190.2(a)(7), which defines “peace officer” as “defined in Section 830.1, 830.2, 830.3, 830.31, 830.32, 830.33, 830.34, 830.35, 830.36, 830.37, 830.4, 830.5, 830.6, 830.10, 830.11, or 830.12.” Penal Code section 664(e) refers to the definition of firefighter used in Penal Code section 190.2(a)(9), which defines “firefighter” “as defined in Section 245.1.” The court may give the bracketed sentence that begins, “The duties of (a/an) include,” on request.The court may insert a