Uploaded on Dec 3, 2025
[…] statute (e.g., “a Garden Grove Regular Police Officer and a Garden Grove Reserve
Police Officer are peace officers”). (Ibid.) However, the court may not instruct the
456
HOMICIDE CALCRIM No. 724
jury that the alleged victim was a peace officer as a matter of law (e.g., “Officer
Reed was a peace officer”). (Ibid.) If the alleged victim is a police officer, give the
bracketed sentence that begins with “A person employed as a police officer.” If the
alleged victim is another type of peace officer, give the bracketed sentence that
begins with “A person employed by.”
Penal Code section 190.2(a)(7) defines “peace officer” as “defined in Section 830.1,
830.2, 830.3, 830.31, 830.32, 830.33, 830.34, 830.35, 830.36, 830.37, 830.4, 830.5,
830.6, 830.10, 830.11, or 830.12.”
Penal Code section 190.2(a)(9) defines “firefighter” “as defined in Section 245.1.”
If the decedent was a federal law enforcement officer or agent, then the term
“federal law enforcement officer” may need to be defined for the jury depending on
the decedent’s position.