CALCRIM 2025 Edition Explained Marcarian Law Firm Guide
[…] (Ibid.) However, the court may not instruct the 456 HOMICIDE CALCRIM No. 724 jury that the alleged victim was a peace officer as a matter of law (e.g., “Officer Reed was a peace officer”). (Ibid.) If the alleged victim is a police officer, give the bracketed sentence that begins with “A person employed as a police officer.” If the alleged victim is another type of peace officer, give the bracketed sentence that begins with “A person employed by.” Penal Code section 190.2(a)(7) defines “peace officer” as “defined in Section 830.1, 830.2, 830.3, 830.31, 830.32, 830.33, 830.34, 830.35, 830.36, 830.37, 830.4, 830.5, 830.6, 830.10, 830.11, or 830.12.” Penal Code section 190.2(a)(9) defines “firefighter” “as defined in Section 245.1.” If the decedent was a federal law enforcement officer or agent, then the term “federal law enforcement officer” may need to be defined for the jury depending on the decedent’s position.