CALCRIM 2025 Edition Explained Marcarian Law Firm Guide
[…] AUTHORITY • Elements. Pen. Code, § 115. • Materiality of Alteration Not Element. People v. Feinberg (1997) 51 Cal.App.4th 1566, 1578–1579 [60 Cal.Rptr.2d 323]. • Meaning of Instrument as Used in Penal Code section 115. People v. Parks (1992) 7 Cal.App.4th 883, 886–887 [9 Cal.Rptr.2d 450]; Generes v. Justice Court (1980) 106 Cal.App.3d 678, 682–684 [165 Cal.Rptr. 222]; People v. 1262 CRIMINAL WRITINGS AND FRAUD CALCRIM No. 1945 Powers (2004) 117 Cal.App.4th 291, 295–297 [11 Cal.Rptr.3d 619]. RELATED ISSUES Meaning of Instrument Penal Code section 115 applies to any “instrument” that, “if genuine, might be filed, registered, or recorded under any law of this state or of the United States . . . .” (Pen. Code, § 115(a).) Modern cases have interpreted the term “instrument” expansively, including any type of document that is filed or recorded with a public agency that, if acted on as genuine, would have the effect of deceiving someone. (See People v.